Travel to Australia

What is eTA Australian Visa?

When choosing to head to Australia, just before organising the journey (by making a reservation for the flight or lodging for example), it is necessary to get the eTA visa. Folks still not know precisely what exactly is the eTA Australian visa, who are able to apply and just what are the requirements. Here, we’re going to find out more about the e-visa Australia or eTA.

Different types of eTA Australian Visa

There are mainly two types of eTA visa: the eTA Australia business visa as well as the eTA Australia tourist visa. These two kinds of visa to Australia show different qualities that you’ve to know before applying. A tourist visa could be used to visit friends in Australia, to visit the country as a holidaymaker, and also to go along with a training cycle of around 3 months.
The eTA business visa is utilized to negotiate or sign a job contract, collect necessary information for a possible move to Australia, enroll in seminars, meetings or festivals.

Australian eta

Who can submit an application for Australian eTA Visa?

Sadly, the list of individuals or nationalities who are able to apply for an Australian visa is limited. If you want to submit an application for an eTA Australian visa, just the following nationalities are taken into account:

  • •USA
  • •Canada
  • •South Korea
  • •Malaysia
  • •Japan
  • •Singapore.

What are the Australia eTA Visa Requirements?

Getting an eTA visa is simpler than what seems, but it’s important to make sure that you adhere to all of the required conditions and terms. You can benefit from Australia eTA tourist or business visa should you respect these prerequisites:

  • •You head to Australia exclusively for tourist or even professional purposes
  • •You are physically outside Australian territory when applying
  • •You are in possession of a passport
  • •You don’t have tuberculosis
  • •You have not been sentenced for offenses in almost any nation ( imprisonment for twelve months or even more). In the event of a criminal conviction (there is the probability to check out the Visa Application for Australia ETA with a criminal background online), the ideal visa to apply for is a tourist visa.



Your eTA visa for Australia is electronically connected to the passport number you used for the application. You have to make use of the same passport to travel. When the passport you utilized to apply for the eTA visa changes prior to the departure due to a loss, it is crucial to get a new visa. In case you are in Australia and also you obtain a whole new passport, issued by the consulate or embassy of your nation, it will not be required to apply for a completely new eTA visa.

In case you have an Australia tourist visa and are also trying to get other visa (because the very first visa will expire or perhaps you made problems whenever compiling the eTA visa application for example), the new visa will replace and cancel the previous visa as soon as the second application is approved. In case you are already in Australia and you have to stay in Australia for more than Three months, please be aware that the eTA visa (subclass 601) cannot be extended. Thus, it is vital to get other Australia tourist visa.