Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Oman

Travelling to Oman made easy with evisa

Visiting Oman?

With views of amazing hills, a wonderful coast and also a rich culture, Oman offers something to any type of traveler. As a popular traveler attraction, Oman does need visas from holidaymakers to enter the country. Just very few surrounding countries are exempted from making an application for an Oman visa. To ease the application, evisa was launched in March to 2018. Tourists visiting Oman for travel and leisure reasons can now apply for an Oman visa on the internet and don’t have to head over to an embassy for a visa application.

Oman visit visa – your online entry to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to tourists, intending on visiting Oman. This document needs an online application. A variety of options with regards to visa choice is offered to visa applicants.
Choices include single entry visa linked to a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days vacation in Oman. At the outset of the application process, the traveler should specify the duration of the planned vacation in Oman. These e-visas are valid for thirty days from approval, however they do keep in consideration that when the vacation day to Oman is only later on, the e-visa will be sent to the traveller, shortly just before arrival in Oman.
Another choice is to submit an application for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas enable the traveller to enter Oman a number of times in a period of 1 year while remaining in a total of a maximum of 1 month. The option for evisas is accessible to citizens of more than 200 nations worldwide. Residents of New Zealand have however the privilege to stay in for a longer time on a single entry visa and can stay up to three months in Oman.

Prerequisites for evisas

Before you apply for the online Oman evisa, you can check out your eligibility to apply over the internet by checking it on their site. For some nations visas or residence permits from countries such as Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is required.
When ever preparing to travel to Oman, the traveller is necessary to have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman, in order to be able to make application for an Oman evisa.
A clear passport photograph is also required whenever finishing the online application. A requirement of these pictures is that nothing covering your face is allowed unless you are bound so by religion.
The process also needs that the visitor has a valid email address.

Application made simple

Fee for your application can be done quickly through one of the following options: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With all the requirements in place, this is an easy and uncomplicated method of applying for your Oman visit visa.

E-visa application waiting period

A further advantage of the entire process of applying for your Oman visa on the internet is the Oman government do work 24/7 to provide these e-visas. Therefore although it’s encouraged to submit an application at least 48 hours for your visa online, the consensus is that it can be granted in literally a few minutes.